Privacy Policy

Legal Information

This website is expressly owned and operated by Thirty Three South Pty Ltd T/A Thirty Three South. The contents of our website and the website as a whole are intended solely for your personal, noncommercial use. Any use of our website and its content for purposes other than personal and noncommercial is prohibited without the prior written permission of Thirty Three South. You are not permitted to reproduce, publish, display, modify, sell, or distribute any of the materials from thirtythree-south.com. You may, however, download or electronically copy and print any of the page contents displayed on the site, but please remember that these are available for your personal, noncommercial use only. Should you choose to download, copy, or forward any site materials via email, no right, title, or interest in those materials will be transferred to you.

Privacy Policy

Thirty Three South Pty Ltd recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings and we do everything we can to maintain that trust. Your rights to privacy are protected by the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These privacy laws place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential, to store your information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information. Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers, visitors to our website, social media pages and other digital services (“Online Services”). Continued use of this website by you is acceptance of the Privacy Policy.

Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy from time to time without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

Collection of Information:

At times, we collect personal information in the normal course of providing services for our customers. Thirty Three South may collect personal information from you, including your name, address, contact details, telephone number and email address, when you provide us with information when you subscribe to our mailing list, fill out an online purchase order form, participate in a promotion or survey, request information, visit our site or contact us online or via email. 

We also make use of “cookies” on our websites which may collect and store personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers. We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies, however if you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

Use of Information:

Thirty Three South only collects and records your information so that we can supply you with the goods and services that you require. Where required, we will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected or in accordance with the Privacy Act, including:

* Unless you have opted out, inform you of goods, services, offers, promotions and special events we consider will be of interest to you;

* communicating regarding an enquiry, request for information or use of our products and services;

* providing information to organisations which Thirty Three South has contracted to assist in the provision of the services required by you; and

* providing information as authorised or required by law.

From time to time we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the product(s) you requested. Such a disclosure, however, will only be made to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. We will only disclose your personal information to those third party service providers in confidence so that the service provider can effectively provide those services. Except in these circumstances, we will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have authorised us to do so.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

* if we have your consent to share the information;

* if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information;

* to organisations that have been retained by Thirty Three South to assist in providing services to you, including delivery, provision and management of the online sales system (including processing credit card payments) and marketing.

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act and other confidentiality measures. We will always attempt to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information.

Your personal information may be stored in overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on our behalf)). We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian or New Zealand Privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose.

Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that third parties observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

We will not sell or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Accessing your information:

If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact us at hello@thirtythree-south.com. You also have the right to request the correction of any personal information which relates to you and is inaccurate. Any corrections should be advised to Thirty Three South in writing. 

Security of information:

We understand the importance of your personal information and Thirty Three South will take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

Privacy complaints:

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@thirtythree-south.com. All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion. We will endeavour to respond to you at all times promptly and to offer a practical solution which is consistent with our legal obligations.